2009/10/4 Brendan Morley <morb....@beagle.com.au>: > That's one of the reasons why I'm tagging DCDB-derived roads with "note=DCDB > indicates a right of way in this location. Needs a field survey to confirm > highway type and actual alignment." Sometimes the road formation does not > exist!
That was just an example, I surveyed that area a while back and one end goes into someones car port :) I'm just pointing out where the boundaries on paper differ from the real world :) > In that case I'm actually intending to remove the highway tag completely, > but leaving the way included in the database. This would indicate that > "somebody" evaluated that the legal right of way existed and that "somebody" > visited the location and found no transportation infrastructure. Maybe there > is a highway tag after all that fits? In some other datasets it's seems to > be either called "unformed" or a "construction line" - not sure which > definition fits here though. We had this discussing some time back about the difference between non-existing roads and roads that simply haven't been surveyed, this data at least would make it legit to show roads don't exist in reality without infringing someone elses copyright. > Another alternative is to add an area rather than a way and tag as > natural=grass or =wood (and maybe access=yes?) Not all crown land is going to be roads, and we need to be careful about how this data is used, I think it will be useful as a secondary source, for example it will be useful when you can't get a good GPS signal, I've nudged some roads I surveyed in some near by national parks, that had poor coverage. > So there's "should" be nothing stopping you from traversing the length of > Horswood Road, formed or not. If you get challenged, just say you're > intending to follow Horswood Road. Having an easily-attainable copy of the > DCDB map in your hand may help, which is another reason why having a CC-BY > DCDB is such an epic win. That might work in some areas, but as Liz's boss found out you can also get a gun pointed at you, public road or otherwise :) _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au