Well, there's a couple of reasons why you might want to save it anyway with roads close together but not joining, so JOSM can't force you not to save it. They might not actually join. There's a couple of examples near me where roads end less than a meter away from another road, but don't join up. Service roads, minor suburban streets and main streets where they used to join, but the main road has so much traffic now they've cut the connection, and a case where two new subdivisions had a road that was supposed to join, but the first guy stopped about a half meter short of the line, and the second one wouldn't pay the extra, so there's a tiny gap between the roads, and a curb.
Also, you might have been working on some other portion of the road, and not near where the error is. Just last week I fixed some stuff at one end of a road, and when I went to save it, it warned of errors at the other end, but I can't do anything about them until I go down there and see what the problem is. I still want to save the work I've done so far, though. Stephen On 13 October 2012 15:25, <dban...@internode.on.net> wrote: > Gee, thats pretty revealing ! > > I see a number of error there that I suspect I may have made, in > particular relating to ways that are close but don't join another way. I > think this highlights a lack of a "best practice" document on how to add > ways to the map. I can remember getting warnings from JOSM on the subject, > but the warnings say something to the effect that don't let that stop you > from submitting the addition. > > Considering the great tools available and the incredible effort by so many > people, its a pity we don't have that "best practice", I suspect there is > concern it may scare people away ! > > Hmm.... > > David > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au