> @ Daniel, I can not upload this shape file because I do not have the permissions to do so (and I don't even know how), there are strict guidelines witch need to be completed http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines it's more of a formal process. I don't know what to do from here. I was talk to some experts on the #osm IRC channel and it is way over my head.
So, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Shapefile#JOSM is the hol for "look at shapefile, get 1-2 polygon from it and upload it" If you do *one boundry* at a time, manually, and check, there's less of a concern re automated imports. If you do hundreds, yeah, that'll incur frowning. On Tue, Sep 3, 2013 at 9:55 AM, Ian Sergeant <inas66+...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 1 September 2013 09:34, Tony <theoneintrain...@gmail.com> wrote: > > does anyone have any issue with using this suburb boundary shape file > for SA > > http://data.sa.gov.au/dataset/suburb-boundaries > > ... > > Once I learn how to upload a shape file I will do it > > An import of this magnitude will obviously be considerably more > complicated that just the conversion/uploading. > > You'll see some of the issues mentioned on the wiki > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import, and also discussed on the > imports mailing list. > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/ > > Perhaps you could start with a bit of a plan as to how you're going to > handle overlaps and existing suburbs, coastline and river boundaries, > etc. > > Then we can review the plan, and may be able to help with suggestions > and some aspects of the conversion. > > Ian. > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au