On Sat, 25 Apr 2020 at 08:57, Tom Brennan <webs...@ozultimate.com> wrote:
> Willoughby Council (Sydney, NSW) has recently been refreshing its cycle > route signage, so I've been riding the routes and reviewing tagging in > OSM. Before I go and make a whole lot of changes, I just wanted to > confirm best practice. > 1. Infrastructure: > Painted road markings (but no cycle lane) and/or street signs indicating > cycle route: > cycleway=shared_lane > eg > > https://ozultimate.com/temp/2020-04-24%2022_01_11-NSW%20Bushwalking%20Maps.png > cycleway=shared_lane is only if there is a marking on the ground, so if it's a marked route but no bicycle stencil on the ground then it's not cycleway=shared_lane in my view because cycleway is tagging the infrastructure on the ground. Painted cycle lane: > cycleway=lane > > https://ozultimate.com/temp/2020-04-24%2022_03_56-NSW%20Bushwalking%20Maps.png Correct. > > > This seems to be my interpretation of: > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycleway > and > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Australian_Tagging_Guidelines > > > 2. Cycle Routes: > Use of network=lcn vs lcn=yes - I assume network=lcn is preferred to > lcn=yes? Quite a lot of the current routes have lcn=yes. > network=lcn goes on the relation not on the way. lcn=yes goes on the way, but is redundant if it's already part of a relation. Personally I'd use lcn=yes on a way if I know the segment is part of a route, but don't know or have time to map out the full route relation. > > Alternatively, should I be trying to create relations? The problem with > relations is that the cycleways all interconnect. So while there may be > a sensible route from any suburb in Willoughby to any other suburb, but > it doesn't seem to lend itself to a collection of relations. Certainly > the signage at any given spot just points you to the next suburb. > Yeah, that's why I don't usually create full route relations unless it's clear what the route is, if there are signs directing cyclists in various directions then it's either a lcn/rcn/ncn=yes on the way or put it in a route relation. > The link below shows the approximate network (not all are yet > built/marked - I'll be updating OSM on the basis of ground surveys) > http://edocs.willoughby.nsw.gov.au/DocumentViewer.ashx?dsi=2914874 > I don't see that it easily lends itself to relations.
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au