I very much doubt anyone actually looked at these when the fixmes were added and it was an automated edit that just looked for highway/water crossings without tags.
From: Ewen Hill <ewen.h...@gmail.com> Sent: Wednesday, 23 February 2022 12:59 To: OSM-Au <talk-au@openstreetmap.org> Subject: [talk-au] 2377 occurrences of fixme="unknown type of water crossing" Hi, A lot of you may have seen and fixed a node on a road adjacent to a stream with a single key of fixme="unknown type of water crossing", what I didn't realise until I ran an overpass <https://overpass-turbo.eu/?Q=%2F*%0AThis%20is%20an%20example%20Overpass%20query.%0ATry%20it%20out%20by%20pressing%20the%20Run%20button%20above!%0AYou%20can%20find%20more%20examples%20with%20the%20Load%20tool.%0A*%2F%0Anode%0A%20%20%5Bfixme%3D%22unknown%20type%20of%20water%20crossing%22%5D%0A%20%20(%7B%7Bbbox%7D%7D)%3B%0Aout%3B&C=-36.84446;127.79297;4> query was that there were 2377 of these fixme remaining in Australia and they were all added by a single organisation. A lot of these are clearly fords on dry/intermittent creeks and I can't see the reason for not mapping these as fords instead of adding the fixme note to limit the amount of editing now required to fix these imported fixme notes, most from 2018 and 2019. Row Labels Count of @version 1 1649 2 604 3 104 4 12 5 5 6 1 7 1 13 1 As the node is adjacent to the stream, I can't see how to easily edit these where it is clear it is a bridge or predominantly a ford in an easy process. e,g, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/6839769585 Any thoughts? Ewen
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au