Hi Dirk, Several post already mentioned such differences that may change depending on the zoom level.
Usualy it is just a matter of 5 - 10 meters, but here the difference is huge. It looks like some pictures are aligned completely wrong in bing. I looked it up in bing itself, and on the right zoom level you can see the same error there. http://www.bing.com/maps/?v=2&cp=51.1774255067297~4.444970291236894&lvl=18&dir=0&sty=h&form=LMLTCC The error is clearly at microsoft. If it has to be corrected it has to happen there. Perhaps in bing there is a link where you can report the error. Luc / Speedy On Mon, Aug 8, 2011 at 1:35 PM, Dirk Roels (Hotmail) <dirk_ro...@hotmail.com > wrote: > Hi, > > I noticed that there is a HUGE difference in position of streets (seem > shifted over quite a distance), etc in the Mortsel area (take a look at > Deurnestraat & Guide Gezellelaan area) when the map is enlarged (closer > look). Is this normal behaviour? if so... is it a problem? if so... does the > map have to be aligned to the BING-background and to what degree can the > BING-background be trusted? or is it something that should be/needs to be > corrected? > > Cheers, > Dirk > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be