Thanks a lot, Glenn. As for the chimney in Niel. We could use historic = industrial, or just historic=yes
As far as I know, it is not a classified building (as I recently added all "Beschermde monumenten" in Niel). So heritage = 4 is not applicable. regards m On Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 9:46 AM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be> wrote: > On 06/21/2013 09:12 AM, Glenn Plas wrote: > > On 06/20/2013 03:35 PM, Marc Gemis wrote: > > I am under the impression that the designation key is misused a lot in > Belgium. It's used for descriptions, notes, names, etc. (see > http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/nW ) > > It's hardly used for its intended purpose: > > The tag designation=* is used to record the legal classification of a way. > (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:designation UK-only ?.) > > Or is there another definition/use of designation that I'm not aware of ? > > > You're right about the use, I even see I misused it myself in my first > edits even thought I understand the use as described now. So, I'm > correcting now. tx for the overpass query, makes it easy to fix this. > > > I fixed some (see changeset > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16639881 ). There is some > info that you just can't throw away to fix the tag use, I tried selecting > appropriate keys(most work was re-keying the info) to keys like operator, > name, note or ref. For example : the airport buildings used designation to > put some interesting information on the buildings and it differs from the > already chosen name , see > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/136459078 . I parked that info > in 'ref' keys. > > Some information you just need to get rid of as it duplicates other keys. > There are a few in that bbox that I left alone, there is node 1858449632. > Someone with more experience on 'archeological' tagging than me should do > this. > > Glenn > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be