In the North of the province of Antwerp (north of Hoogstraten), you'll find a lot of buildings that were imported by 3d shapes. Almost none of them seems to match with the AGIV photos. The buildings are to small, to big, rotated, have the wrong shape, there are phantom buildings as well. Pretty enoying
A lot of work has to be done there. Another thing I noticed is that someone indicates each church tower as man_made=tower. An example is http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/2388544510 Is this correct tagging ? What do we want ? regards In het noorden van de provincie Antwerpen (ten noorden van Hoogstraten), vind je heel veel gebouwen die geimporteerd zijn via 3d shapes. Bijna geen enkel gebouw stemt overeen met de foto's van AGIV (of bing). Ze zijn of the groot, of te klein, hebben de verkeerde verhoudingen, zijn gedraaid, noem maar op. Er zijn ook regelmatig onbestaande gebouwen bij. Zeer vervelend en veel werk om alles juist te krijgen. Verder merkte ik dat er een andere import was waarbij kerktorens als man_made=tower gemarkeerd zijn. Een voorbeeld is http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/2388544510. Hoe gaan we hiermee om ? Is dit correcte tagging ? groet m
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be