On Wed, Sep 18, 2013 at 8:56 AM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be> wrote:
> On 2013-09-18 05:59, Marc Gemis wrote: > >> In the North of the province of Antwerp (north of Hoogstraten), you'll >> find a lot of buildings that were imported by 3d shapes. Almost none of >> them seems to match with the AGIV photos. The buildings are to small, to >> big, rotated, have the wrong shape, there are phantom buildings as well. >> Pretty enoying >> A lot of work has to be done there. >> >> Another thing I noticed is that someone indicates each church tower as >> man_made=tower. An example is http://www.openstreetmap.org/** >> browse/node/2388544510<http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/2388544510> >> >> Is this correct tagging ? What do we want ? >> >> Don't think it is wrong, looking at this building in google streetview, > there is a tower that matches the wiki definition: > > ' A tower is a building, which is multiple times higher than its diameter. > It can stand alone or as a part of a bigger building. Towers can be built > from wood, steel or concrete.' > > But it could have been done better by adding : tower:type=bell_tower if it > has bells (which by the looks of it it does). I find the placement a bit > odd (a node on the corner ?). > > It's not common to do so however, it's not wrong. It's been done by a > dutch national, so that would explain perhaps the different habit. > > I must have missed the "as part of a bigger building". before. I thought it was only used on stand alone constructions. I did not move the node yet. It is still at the position of the import. I'll move it and add the bell_tower tower type. thanks m
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be