How should this way be tagged? http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/30126046
The right side is in Heuvelland (Flanders), and has only a Flemish name: Komenweg The left side is in Comines-Warneton (Wallonia), which is a French-speaking municipality with Dutch language facilities, so has a name in both languages: Chemin des Quatre Rois - Vierkoningenweg. Now, for names that differ by language, we usually write them as name:nl and name:fr. For streetnames that differ by side of the street, we usually write them as name:left and name:right. But how should this be combined (note that two municipalities with language facilities might also border each other). What do you think about the following tags? name=Komenweg - Chemin des Quatre Rois name:right=Komenweg > name:left=Chemin des Quatre Rois > name:left:fr=Chemin des Quatre Rois > name:left:nl=Vierkoningenweg > Also note that the street continues towards the boundary between Heuvelland and Mesen (which is a Flemish municipality with French language facilities). There if could be tagged > name=Komenweg - Vierkoningenstraat > name:right=Komenweg > name:left=Vierkoningenstraat > name:left:fr=Rue des Quatre Rois > name:left:nl=Vierkoningenstraat You might wonder why I use name:left:fr instead of name:fr:left. Well, I figured I couldn't make a name:fr tag as there's no translation of Komenweg. So name:left:fr looks as a conceptual subtag of the existing name:left. What do you think of it? Someone has other opinions? Regards, Sander
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be