On Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 1:50 PM, joost schouppe <joost.schou...@gmail.com> wrote: > The examples you give are already hard work to think about. Much more basic > mistakes are made too: e.g. a forest is also a nature reserve. But then > someone turns the forest into a multipolygon, because there is some water or > grassland inside of it. But the multipolygon is also used for the nature > reserve. Which would imply the holes in the forest are unprotected, and > that's usually not the case.
I have been thinking about this as well. even the name belongs to the outer way and not the relation. I would say put the nature reserve tag on the outer way and the forest tags on the relation. Would that work ? But tagging mistakes due to bad quality aerial imagery is equally common I think. And those are much harder to detect I think. For your case, it is basically looking up all multipolygons on which the nature reserve tags is placed and check those. While this can be a long list, it is not nearly as long as checking all landuses. m _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be