Hi,
Some time ago I mapped some 'man_made = pier' on the Zuidlede. Those
items don't show up on the map. Perhaps due to the rendering_style.
I was looking for some examples and i found:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7340858#map=18/51.05555/3.73357.
Here, the pier/staketsel is mapped as a 'building'. I don't think this
is realy a building :-).
According to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Marine_navigation it
should be 'Piers <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier> against which boats
can be moored should be tagged as (man_made
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:man_made>=pier
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dpier>) together with
mooring <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:mooring>=yes/ferry/etc. '
--
Pieter Brusselman
/Cartografie ~ Projectmedewerker/
(logo boompja) <http://www.tragewegen.be>
*A* Kasteellaan 349 A, 9000 Gent
*T* 09 / 331 59 27
*W *www.tragewegen.be
logo facebook <http://www.facebook.com/tragewegen>
ter info: ik werk niet op vrijdag
_______________________________________________
Talk-be mailing list
Talk-be@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be