It's indeed due to a bad import job. Partly the data is probably to blame as well , since it comes from building DB it's marked as a building but in OSM it should be turned into man_made=*
Whenever you find dutch in the values of a building or man_made key, chances are very high that they come from GRB dataset. It used to be translated automatically but I haven't finished this yet. Translations can be suggested directly in the source code of the script to build the DB (full auto) https://github.com/gplv2/grb-postgis You can add directly in the form of a sed search/replace (done before import, has to be quite unique to work, but very fast). Or a postgres query in https://github.com/gplv2/grb-postgis/blob/master/helpers/process_source.sh (done after import) Or in the form of a carto-css mapping (done during import) Some source keys will cause multiple OSM keys to be created. Glenn On 18-10-17 13:16, Marc Gemis wrote: > A man_made=pier should be rendered on the default style, see > e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/22909776#map=18/51.08352/4.36580 > Adding building is wrong. I don't know whether a pier mapped as an > area will show up though. Perhaps one could add area=yes. > > Can you include a link to the Pier in Zuidlede ? > > m. > > On Wed, Oct 18, 2017 at 10:04 AM, Pieter Brusselman > <pieter.brussel...@tragewegen.be > <mailto:pieter.brussel...@tragewegen.be>> wrote: > > Hi, > > Some time ago I mapped some 'man_made = pier' on the Zuidlede. > Those items don't show up on the map. Perhaps due to the > rendering_style. > > I was looking for some examples and i found: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7340858#map=18/51.05555/3.73357 > <http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7340858#map=18/51.05555/3.73357>. > Here, the pier/staketsel is mapped as a 'building'. I don't think > this is realy a building :-). > > According to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Marine_navigation > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Marine_navigation> it should > be 'Piers <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pier> against which boats > can be moored should be tagged as (man_made > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:man_made>=pier > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dpier>) together > with mooring > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:mooring>=yes/ferry/etc. ' > > > -- > > Pieter Brusselman > /Cartografie ~ Projectmedewerker/ > > (logo boompja) <http://www.tragewegen.be> > > *A* Kasteellaan 349 A, 9000 Gent > *T* 09 / 331 59 27 > *W *www.tragewegen.be <http://www.tragewegen.be> > > logo facebook <http://www.facebook.com/tragewegen> > > ter info: ik werk niet op vrijdag > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-be@openstreetmap.org> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be> > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be