Hi all, an update on canvec.osm conversion
Last Monday I wrote: > To come this week ... > - MB, SK, AB and BC (southern part of each province) It should be completed today :-) Next to come: latitudes 52.0 to 56.0, from east to west. Cheers, Daniel -----Original Message----- From: talk-ca-boun...@openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-ca-boun...@openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Bégin, Daniel Sent: 12 juillet 2010 11:30 To: James Ewen Cc: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Canvec.osm Product - Running! Ooops! Sorry James - and other westerners (lol), I wrote: > To come this week ... > - MA, SK, AL and BC southern part I mean: > - MB, SK, AB and BC (southern part of each province) Cheers Daniel -----Original Message----- From: James Ewen [mailto:ve6...@gmail.com] Sent: 12 juillet 2010 10:05 To: Bégin, Daniel Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Canvec.osm Product - Running! On Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 4:46 AM, Bégin, Daniel <daniel.be...@rncan-nrcan.gc.ca> wrote: > To come this week ... > - MA, SK, AL and BC southern part Look at that... those nasty government types out east are going to convert Canvec data for Massachusets and Alabama, leaving out Manitoba and Alberta! <sniff> <sniff> No wonder we always feel left out and unappreciated! Daniel: a GIS geek that doesn't know his two letter provincial abbreviations? For shame! 8) James VE6SRV PS if you had screwed up the two letter abbreviation for British Columbia, we would have had to slap you! _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca