I'm proposing to import the surrey address data located at http://www.surrey.ca/city-services/658.aspx
I've written a translation script for the data, and it, along with the data untranslated and translated are located at http://maps.paulnorman.ca/surrey/addresses/ Legal: The data is PDDL, which is a well-known license and compatible. Data quality: The data is essentially an export from the city's internal GIS server and should be very accurate. I was unable to find any errors with spot checks. With the exception of strip malls and townhouse complexes, the positions seem very accurate. Strip malls are in order, but may not exactly match store locations. Townhouses have similar issues. Size: ~100k nodes. This will need to be done in multiple parts on a separate account. Existing data: A check with JOSM found no nodes with addr:* in Surrey Shortfalls - No postal codes - Although the data is there for associated street relations, I'm not proposing creating them Sample node addr:city=Surrey addr:country=CA addr:housenumber=11508 addr:state=British Columbia addr:street=97A Avenue source=City of Surrey 2010 GIS Data source:url=http://www.surrey.ca/city-services/658.aspx surrey:date=19850924= surrey:globalid=E949685B-38B3-44D2-A5DC-C0750AE0B4C4 _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca