lanes=* and surface=* are present in BC (e.g. 092G02)
surface=unpaved is wrong for the most part - they're generally paved back lanes. From: Begin Daniel [mailto:jfd...@hotmail.com] Sent: Wednesday, January 18, 2012 7:33 PM To: rich...@weait.com; harald.kli...@mail.mcgill.ca Cc: talk-ca@openstreetmap.org Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Canvec 7 and lanes=-1 / surface=unpaved Hi Richard AFAIK the lane=* has never been used in Canvec. I know that the surface=unpaved has been used in the Canvec product as unknown value but only in Quebec. Never in other provinces. Cheers Daniel > Date: Wed, 18 Jan 2012 16:50:37 -0500 > From: rich...@weait.com > To: harald.kli...@mail.mcgill.ca > CC: talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Canvec 7 and lanes=-1 / surface=unpaved > > On Wed, Jan 18, 2012 at 4:16 PM, Harald Kliems > <harald.kli...@mail.mcgill.ca> wrote: > > Hi everyone, > > > > can someone please tell me what's up with the lanes=-1 and surface=unpaved tags on most roads imported from Canvec 7? I didn't find any information on the Canvec wiki page. Do those tags stand for "number of lanes/surface unknown"? Wouldn't it then be better to remove them with a bot (at least the lane tags; with the surface ones it'll be tricky to distinguish between actually unpaved roads and import errors). Sorry if this is an old, already resolved issue -- I just couldn't find any information about it and come across it all the time. > > I think v8 is current and I haven't noticed that issue. > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca