The techs seem to have too many tiles to revise. I dirtied the tile (addding suffix /dirty) and not corrected yet.http://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/19/174624/186164.png Pierre
De : Bernie Connors <bernie.conn...@unb.ca> À : talk-ca@openstreetmap.org Envoyé le : Samedi 31 octobre 2015 3h26 Objet : [Talk-ca] Map rendering errors Hello, I have done extensive editing with Potlatch2 for the Cape Breton University campus in Sydney, NS. My son is a student at CBU and I have visited the campus several times. The Bing imagery appears to be fairly recent and good quality. The edits were completed more than one week ago, maybe two weeks but some of the map tiles still don't appear to match the vector data. Here are some examples: * Shannon School of Business building - it should be rectangular - http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/46.16997/-60.09532 * Technology Centre building - shape does not match Potlatch2 vectors - http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/46.17119/-60.09294 * Library building - there appears to be extra lines that could be ghosts of the previous vectors - http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/46.17009/-60.09120 99% of the edits I made in this area are reflected in the OpenStreetMap tiles but the above items are a few examples where the map tiles do not match the vectors that I can see with Potlatch 2. I am certain I have waited long enough for the OSM servers to update the tiles. Does anybody have an idea why the tiles do not match the vectors? Thanks,Bernie.-- Bernie Connors New Maryland, NB _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca