The tile's rendering seems to be OK : I'v addes some items (trees) and they appear on tiles.
I've also created ans deleted one driveway and the regeneration of new tile keeps the "fantom driveway" anyway. https://b.tile.openstreetmap.org/19/174623/186163.png By the evidence, this is a database problem in osm2pgsql <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Databases_and_data_access_APIs#Osm2pgsql> schema , witch is used by Mapnik's rendering process. The most probable hypothesis is : some old nodes and old ways still exists in 'OldNode' and 'OldWay' tables, with the "visible" status as 'true' instead of 'false'. See the shema for reference: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/images/c/cd/RailsPortModels.png My suggested solution: Create a brand new collection of nodes with the position of "all fantom nodes", and sending'them to the Tech tem of OSM. They'll be able to run a query into the 'OldNode' and 'OldWay' tables and switch the "visible" status from 'true' to 'false'. Any others ideas/suggestions? Bruno 2015-10-31 5:19 GMT-04:00 Pierre Béland <pierz...@yahoo.fr>: > The techs seem to have too many tiles to revise. I dirtied the tile > (addding suffix /dirty) and not corrected yet. > http://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/19/174624/186164.png > > > Pierre > > ------------------------------ > *De :* Bernie Connors <bernie.conn...@unb.ca> > *À :* talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > *Envoyé le :* Samedi 31 octobre 2015 3h26 > *Objet :* [Talk-ca] Map rendering errors > > Hello, > > I have done extensive editing with Potlatch2 for the Cape Breton > University campus in Sydney, NS. My son is a student at CBU and I have > visited the campus several times. The Bing imagery appears to be fairly > recent and good quality. The edits were completed more than one week ago, > maybe two weeks but some of the map tiles still don't appear to match the > vector data. Here are some examples: > * Shannon School of Business building - it should be rectangular - > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/46.16997/-60.09532 > * Technology Centre building - shape does not match Potlatch2 vectors - > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/46.17119/-60.09294 > * Library building - there appears to be extra lines that could be ghosts > of the previous vectors - > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/46.17009/-60.09120 > > 99% of the edits I made in this area are reflected in the > OpenStreetMap tiles but the above items are a few examples where the map > tiles do not match the vectors that I can see with Potlatch 2. I am > certain I have waited long enough for the OSM servers to update the tiles. > Does anybody have an idea why the tiles do not match the vectors? > > Thanks, > Bernie. > -- > Bernie Connors > New Maryland, NB > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > -- Bruno Remy
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca