Destination tags were added by mapbox for highways in Canada and the US:
https://www.mapbox.com/mapping/mapping-for-navigation/adding-exit-and-destination-signs/ On Jan 19, 2017 8:02 PM, "Martijn van Exel" <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > Hi all, > > The Telenav mapping team noticed quite a few destination:street tags on > (mostly) motorway_link off-ramps in Canada. This is an undocumented sub-tag > of the destination tag so I am curious how it is being used and if there is > some sort of consensus that is documented somewhere else than the OSM wiki. > > An Overpass query surfaced 1883 cases, http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/ln2 > > Looking at a random one, http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/34154734 / > http://openstreetcam.org/details/10767/4194 — I think in the US we would > just map this as destination=Carman Road;Iriquois and destination:ref=1 > > So my question is whether this is some relic of a past practice, or is > this actively used and encouraged mapping practice and if so, where should > it be documented? (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/ > Destination_details seems to be a good candidate.) > > We’re happy to help improve these tags based on OSC / Mapillary data but I > wanted to make sure first that this is the way you all want to go. > > Happy mapping, > > Martijn van Exel > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca