Thanks for the offer Daniel! However I've already processed the data
through my own, similar workflow. I did a building import a couple years
ago so I had everything set up on my computer already anyway.
I originally tried dividing the tasks into rectangles so that they would
better match a bounding-box download in JOSM. I didn't like the results
so much though; if I kept the tasks around the same size (in terms of
buildings), the size and shape of the tasks varied a bit too much for my
comfort, with some tasks getting very large ( as in
http://tasks.osmcanada.ca/project/168 ).
I found that irregular task shapes didn't cause any trouble for the last
import I worked on, though they did make validation a bit harder. For
better or worse though, I've observed that not much task-level
validation actually happens in projects like this, if all goes well and
the data was good in the first place.
Best,
Nate Wessel, PhD
Planner, Cartographer, Transport Nerd
NateWessel.com <https://www.natewessel.com>
On 2020-04-04 9:21 a.m., Daniel @jfd553 wrote:
I am about to complete the Squamish test area and so far the new ODB
import procedure seems adequate. So, if you require the data to be
pre-processed over the selected area just let me know.
However, I would suggest using squares instead of various polygons to
define tiles because it is simpler to manage OSM data when downloading
it in JOSM.
Best,
Daniel
*From:*Nate Wessel [mailto:bike...@gmail.com]
*Sent:* Saturday, April 04, 2020 00:57
*To:* talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
*Subject:* [Talk-ca] Toronto building import
Hi all,
I've been spending some time today working on restarting the Toronto
building import effort which seems to have stalled a while back (I got
distracted, sorry!).
What I'm proposing to do is essentially just to finish off the
building import that was started over a year ago in Ontario, though
just within the bounds of the City of Toronto. That larger import, at
the time, never reached the central parts of the city and there are
about 55,000 buildings that can still easily be imported from the ODB.
There is an outline of the proposal here (
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Toronto_building_import
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Toronto_building_import> )
And I've uploaded some task-level OSM data to GitHub (
https://github.com/Nate-Wessel/TO-building-import/tree/master/tasks )
if anyone cares to inspect it.
Hopefully this import process will address most of the concerns raised
about the initial import, including those I raised myself ;-)
Anyway, this email is just to notify y'all that I've been working on
this again and to start the necessary discussions and get any
feedback. I'd love to begin to move forward in the next couple of
weeks if there is support for this effort here, and on the imports
mailing list. Please let me know what you think!
Best,
--
Nate Wessel, PhD
Planner, Cartographer, Transport Nerd
NateWessel.com <https://www.natewessel.com>
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca