Hello
I am a contributor from Toronto and I have a question regarding how to
treat some of the CanVec 6.0 - NRCan imports, specifically for lakes.
I came across this lake here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/ way/69275451
https://www.openstreetmap.org/ way/69277932
https://www.openstreetmap.org/ way/69745752
Which is strangely split up into 3 parts and I wonder how to proceed:
should we fix this and create a single way out of these 3 parts or is
it beneficial (for comparison to future NRCan database entries) to
keep them that way and create a relation out of the three? Also, does
somebody know why the NRCan dataset does this, is this an import
artefact (splitting into tiles?) or is it part of the original
dataset?
Best
Hannes Rost
I am a contributor from Toronto and I have a question regarding how to
treat some of the CanVec 6.0 - NRCan imports, specifically for lakes.
I came across this lake here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/
https://www.openstreetmap.org/
https://www.openstreetmap.org/
Which is strangely split up into 3 parts and I wonder how to proceed:
should we fix this and create a single way out of these 3 parts or is
it beneficial (for comparison to future NRCan database entries) to
keep them that way and create a relation out of the three? Also, does
somebody know why the NRCan dataset does this, is this an import
artefact (splitting into tiles?) or is it part of the original
dataset?
Best
Hannes Rost
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca