If it becomes over 2000 nodes in a single "way" or shape, it's recommended to make it a multipolygon. The reason NRCan does this is probably because it's on the edge of what they call "NTS Tiles" which is a grid that organizes the data (see forests in Canada https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada#What.27s_with_the_forests_in_Canada.3F). Importers just didnt join them back in the day, that's all
On Tue, Jul 7, 2020 at 5:02 AM Hannes Röst <hannesro...@gmx.ch> wrote: > Hello > > I am a contributor from Toronto and I have a question regarding how to > treat some of the CanVec 6.0 - NRCan imports, specifically for lakes. > I came across this lake here: > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/69275451 > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/69277932 > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/69745752 > > Which is strangely split up into 3 parts and I wonder how to proceed: > should we fix this and create a single way out of these 3 parts or is > it beneficial (for comparison to future NRCan database entries) to > keep them that way and create a relation out of the three? Also, does > somebody know why the NRCan dataset does this, is this an import > artefact (splitting into tiles?) or is it part of the original > dataset? > > Best > > Hannes Rost > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca