Thanks John On Tue, Oct 6, 2020, 09:47 Daniel @jfd553 <jfd...@hotmail.com> wrote:
> There is a list of available datasets and the proportion of > existing/imported buildings for each municipality [1]. > > > > Daniel > > > > [1] > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada_-_The_Open_Database_of_Buildings > > > > > > *From:* John Whelan [mailto:jwhelan0...@gmail.com] > *Sent:* Tuesday, October 06, 2020 09:25 > *To:* Daniel @jfd553 > *Cc:* Andrew Deng; Talk-CA OpenStreetMap > *Subject:* Re: [Talk-ca] York Region Building Import > > > > Apologies for omitting your name. I hang my head in shame. > > So the final result on the building import was the process and licenses > are fine but local mappers need to agree with the import being done and if > they do they can just go ahead but should follow the agreed process? > > How many areas does the data exist for that haven't been imported yet? > Perhaps there might be some interest in importing a few other areas. > > Thanks John > > Daniel @jfd553 wrote on 2020-10-06 00:00: > > Hi all. > > The York Region is a component of ODB data import, which has been widely > discussed and we all agreed that whole import process was acceptable. There > is then no reason to go back to the import mailing list to do the > discussion again. Look here [1] for the appropriate import procedure. > > > > Speaking of buildings... In order to stay active during Covid-19 > lockdowns, I have been working on a Covid-19 personal mapping project since > mid-April. My objective was to map the buildings in Sherbrooke (ODB only > providing 5% of the buildings). > > After mapping around 30,000 buildings (according to an Overpass Turbo > query), 80% of my initial goal is achieved. I keep moving forward with > mapping and updating buildings and related features. > > > > Best regards > > > > [1] > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada_-_The_Open_Database_of_Buildings > > > > *From:* john whelan [mailto:jwhelan0...@gmail.com <jwhelan0...@gmail.com>] > > *Sent:* Monday, October 05, 2020 22:55 > *To:* Andrew Deng > *Cc:* Talk-CA OpenStreetMap > *Subject:* Re: [Talk-ca] York Region Building Import > > > > There are two sources of buildings to import one is Bing the other is the > stat Canada licensed one. Both have the correct license for OSM. > > > > If you are going after the stat can one then there was an import plan > drawn up for Canada and that is in the wiki. > > > > I suggest if you use the stat can import plan basically just copy it > together with the license information or perhaps you can do a sort of > amendment of it to cover York. The reason I suggest that is there is an > import mailing group that gets involved and they tend to ask all sorts of > questions. Getting by them has been described as the hardest part of the > import process. > > > > The original import was done in Ottawa and we got all the licensing > permissions sorted out and because Ottawa is fairly small the local group > formed a consensus that that is what they were happy with and that was the > basis of that import. > > > > When we set it up to import across Canada the problem with the stat can > data was the quality varied from municipality to municipality and there was > some concerns about if the data should be preprocessed in some way. Also > in some areas such as Toronto local mappers wanted to feel more in control. > > > > I can't recall who came up with the preprocessing but I'm sure James will > remember. Pierre I'm almost certain expressed his opinion. It might be > worth looking at what they came up with and why. I do recall that some > mappers thought the Ottawa building import should have been preprocessed > but the local mappers were happy with the raw data. > > > > Cheerio John > > > > On Sun, Oct 4, 2020, 12:32 PM Andrew Deng via Talk-ca < > talk-ca@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > > Hello, > > > > I primarily map in York Region, Ontario, and I have noticed that the > Toronto Building Import has been completed 3 months ago. Therefore, I am > proposing to open a task on the Task Manager for York Region buildings, > since having the buildings imported here would be nice. I'm not sure of the > process on how to do that, which is why I'm emailing this group. > > > > > > -- > > > > Andrew (andrepoiy on OSM) > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > > > -- > > Sent from Postbox <https://www.postbox-inc.com> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca