Shaun
On 29 May 2009, at 15:19, Chris Andrew wrote:
Hi, all. It occurred to me whilst editing recently, that due to user error, some roads do not correctly link to each other. I made this mistake when I first started editing, because I had the resolution at the wrong setting. This made things quick and easy, but unless you are using a small scale, you can't ensure that the way that you are plotting actually joins an existing way. This leaves me thinking that this could be a bit of a problem for route planning on satnav devices and other apps where the roads MUST connect together. My question is, can we (do we?) automate the checking of roads to ensure they are connected to something, and if not, is it possible to highlight them, rather like unnamed roads can be shown in red? Sorry about my garbled message; I hope it makes sense. Cheers, Chris. -- Reasons why you may want to try GNU/Linux: http://www.getgnulinux.org/ _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
smime.p7s
Description: S/MIME cryptographic signature
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb