The Kent / Essex thing is simply an artefact of deriving the areas from known points. The boundaries shown are in effect "we know based upon the surrounding points that the boundary is approximately here".
I must say that I'm surprised at how well bits of OpenStreetMap's CT and Code-Point Open's CT tally up. I collected much of CT simply via getting postbox refs, and now that we've got most of them (83% last time I looked) they are pretty alike. > -----Original Message----- > From: talk-gb-boun...@openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-gb- > boun...@openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Colin Smale > Sent: 1 April 2010 14:37 > To: Dave Stubbs > Cc: Talk GB > Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Post code map updated with a Code-Point Open > layer > > Looks really nice, with the colours as well! > > Looking at the Thames east of London, the boundary down the river > between Kent and Essex looks rather suspicious. There seem to be bits > of > Essex with a Kent postcode and vice versa. Is this a function of > "clipping to the coastline" that you mention? I hope it's not > representative for the accuracy of the rest of the data... > > Colin > > On 01/04/2010 15:15, Dave Stubbs wrote: > > Hi, > > > > The Ordnance Survey OpenData released today contains a dataset called > > Code-Point Open giving the coordinates of about 1.5 million > postcodes. > > > > I've added a layer onto the postcode area map to show this data in > the > > same way it's been showing NPE, OSM and FreeThePostcode data for some > > time. > > > > Go see it here: > > > > http://random.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodes/?layers=000F0F0FBT > > > > There's still a few bugs to be worked out: > > - only 25% of the original dataset is actually used (generation > > process uses too much RAM on my 32bit machine to do the whole thing) > > - not yet clipped to coastline > > - sub-codes ie: "SW18 1" only show where the prefix is 3 chars > > > > So nothing too serious :-) > > > > Dave > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-GB mailing list > > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb