GRASS seems to have some kind of Voronoi algorithm, but I find its interface very non-intuitive, so have not found it to try it out. This may be worth pursuing as an alternative route.
As an aside: I notice that virtually all postcode boundaries are obviously created in this way. For instance the Philips Street Atlas shows totally implausible boundaries along the River Trent in S. Notts. Given that postcode boundaries are ultimately determined by logistically sensible walks for postmen, in this case it's pretty safe to assume that the boundary is actually the river. What this means is that by applying a bit of local knowledge and the existing points it is possible to create better delineating zones in OSM than appear in current mapping. Whether this is a good thing to do, or not, I leave for others to decide. ________________________________ From: Kev js1982 <o...@kevswindells.eu> To: OSM - Talk GB <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> Sent: Mon, 26 April, 2010 12:24:26 Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Postcodes to Shapefile On Mon, Apr 26, 2010 at 12:00 PM, Kev js1982 <o...@kevswindells.eu> wrote: >I am currently trying to create a series of shapefiles from postcodes (using >OS Open Geo Data) using the code from "Random Junk" >(http://random.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodes/#) running on Ubuntu 9.10 but I >can't get it working. > >lots of blah blah about what I did... > Think i've sussed most of it... I zapped my pyshapelib folder and downloaded both it and shapelib again With the shapelib and pyshapelib tar gzs inside my osm folder I then issued the following commands tar -xvzf shapelib-1.2.10.tar.gz mv shapelib-1.2.10 shapelib tar -xvzf pyshapelib-0.3.tar.gz mv pyshapelib-0.3 shapelib/pyshapelib/ cd shapelib make cd pyshapelib python setup.py build sudo python setup.py install cd ../../ # The next line is really important if you want python to think this folder has python scripts touch shapelib/__init__.py cp shapelib/pyshapelib/* shapelib/ This seamed to get over the original problem Then you need to ensure you input file has no trailing lines And now to work out why I'm getting Traceback (most recent call last): File "makeShapeColoured.py", line 349, in <module> result = voronoi.computeVoronoiDiagram(pts) File "/home/kev/osm/voronoi.py", line 746, in computeVoronoiDiagram voronoi(siteList,context) File "/home/kev/osm/voronoi.py", line 206, in voronoi edge = Edge.bisect(bot,newsite) File "/home/kev/osm/voronoi.py", line 404, in bisect newedge.a = dx/dy ZeroDivisionError: float division
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb