I'd say it's complexity with no advantage so not desirable. It looks like a poorly thought-through semi automated edit. No more of these should be added in the current form IMHO.
Cheers, Chris User chillly On 4 August 2016 15:22:40 BST, Andy Allan <gravityst...@gmail.com> wrote: >On 4 August 2016 at 15:14, Andy Townsend <ajt1...@gmail.com> wrote: >> On 04/08/2016 14:42, Brian Prangle wrote: >>> >>> Yesterday approx 150 schools were added as relations according to >the >>> taginfoscript which is monitoring schools. Does anyone know what's >going on? >> >> >> I'd ask Christian Ledermann - the numbers roughly match his changes I >think. >> Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6457274 . > >I had a look at a few of these, and they seem to be simple shapes that >I'd normally tag on the ways (i.e. they are multipolygons with only a >single outer way). This seems strange to me - is it intended? Is it >desirable? > >Thanks, >Andy > >_______________________________________________ >Talk-GB mailing list >Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb