Of course. But accuracy (perhaps correctness is a better word here) is
relative to some frame of reference. What is right under some
circumstances can be wrong under other circumstances. If you are a
postman, you have a different view of toponymy than a local government
official, a visitor or a resident. There are many versions of "correct".
This is exactly the core of the problem: people are looking for a single
solution for a polyvalent problem. If the solutions align, it is by
coincidence, not design. We should stop tilting at windmills and adjust
our world-model.
If there is a defined boundary, it can be captured as polygon. Often it
is not that simple.
On 2017-08-22 15:21, Dave F wrote:
> Accurate *as possible*
>
> On 22/08/2017 13:59, Colin Smale wrote:
>
> That depends on your definition of "accurate", doesn't it?
>
> On 2017-08-22 14:15, Dave F wrote:
> But a query to the OSM database isn't interested in what 'locals'
> misinterpret, it's interested in what OSM returns.
>
> The ignorance of the person on the street is just one reason why OSM needs to
> exist & be as accurate as possible.
>
> DaveF
>
> On 22/08/2017 12:50, Andy Townsend wrote: On 22/08/2017 12:23, Colin Smale
> wrote:
> What would a "local" answer?
> Good luck getting a consistent answer to that :)
>
> http://ma3t.co.uk/euanmills/euanmills/tifd.html
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Andy
>
> (and apologies in advance for anyone upset by small-font profanity in the
> link)
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb