Thanks both @Andy - you're right it certainly doesn't! As the hospital access road (running ENE-WSW) is merely wide with islands rather than formally a dual carriageway, should it be shown as two ways like that?
@Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com> When you say roundabouts need splitting, will they still get interpreted as roundabouts by routers, ie, inferring the direction without a oneway tag, or do I tag the roundabout segments as one-way in a circle? (or something else!) On Wed, 6 Nov 2019 at 00:54, Dave F via Talk-GB <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > > > http://ra.osmsurround.org/analyzeRelation?relationId=2580522&noCache=true&_noCache=on > > Click on 'Analysis on map' > > All bits with a marker need looking at, plus roundabouts require splitting > as the bus doesn't go all the way around. > > This one looks like a right mess given the loop with the bus stop is one > way. > https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2580522#map=19/52.58839/-0.21216 > > DaveF > > On 05/11/2019 22:51, Edward Bainton wrote: > > What do I do about a fixme on a relation? > > A bus route near me says fixme=check relation plus members - appears > brokenhttps://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2580522#map=14/52.5823/-0.2418&layers=N > > Presumably 'broken' means the route has gaps in it? > > On Thu, 24 Oct 2019 at 21:18, Rob Nickerson <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> > <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> > wrote: > > > So far I have looked at two regions in the UK for fixmes: Warwickshire and > the North West. > > In Warwickshire it can be difficult to resolve the fixmes as most (but not > all) require a lot of work. I found a completely different story in the > North West. I found a good number of fixmes there which had already been > resolved and therefore all I had to do was remove the redundant fixme=* > tag. I also found a lot of fixme tags that could be resolved just by using > the latest aerial imagery and/or GPS traces. Once again it has been a > reminder of the differences between places within a few hours of each other. > > As for adding new fixme tags, I personally haven't needed to do this yet. > I am curious as to where "peak fixme" lies. If we had 10% more contributors > would we end up with 10% more fixme tags or do you eventually get to a a > point where you turn the corner and start ticking off all these quality > assurance issues? > > P.S. The number of Notes is on the up again as well. There are a lot of > good descriptions in the Notes that can be used to update the map. Check > them out athttp://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-notes-country?c=United%20Kingdom > > Best regards, > *Rob* > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing > listTalk-GB@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing > listTalk-GB@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb