On 05/07/2020 17:58, Mark Goodge wrote: > > > On 05/07/2020 17:45, Kai Michael Poppe - OSM wrote: >> On 05.07.2020 17:51, Andy Mabbett wrote: >> >>>> I've set up a quick slippy map with the UPRN locations shown: >>>> >>>> https://osm.mathmos.net/addresses/uprn/ (zoom in to level 16 to show >>>> the data) >>> >>> Naive question - can that be added as a layer in JOSM? If so, how? >> >> Yes and no. The UPRN data is also available as a GeoPackage (just like >> USRN), yet when I tried this morning, I was unable to make to GeoServer >> deliver the data correctly. > > Just out of interest, is there any simple way to export data from > GeoPackage (eg, to GML or GeoJSON) via the command line on Linux? I've > tried ogr2ogr, but that doesn't seem to recognise GeoPackage as a > source. I can do it manually by loading it into QGIS desktop and then > exporting it, but I'd prefer something I can automate. > > Mark >
This worked for me to import a copy of the USRN GeoPackage file into my local OSM database: ogr2ogr -f PGDump -s_srs EPSG:27700 -t_srs EPSG:3857 \ osopenusrn_202007.sql osopenusrn_202007.gpkg Is it possible that your installation of GDAL doesn't include support for the GPKG vector driver? -- Robert Skedgell (rskedgell) _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb