There is even a (never merged and now likely really stale) PR: https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/pull/4166
SImon PS: and an issue too Am 19.08.2020 um 11:20 schrieb Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-GB: > Have you checked whatever > there is an open issue proposing to > support imagery offset database in iD? > > > 19 Aug 2020, 11:11 by scolebou...@joda.org: > > So, I followed the links below and added an offset. But this simply > isn't a viable solution to the problem because it only works for JOSM > and not iD. > > I managed to convince one mapper to type in the offset manually in iD > every time, but that is a horrible thing to ask new mappers to do, > very offputting. And now I can see Amazon mappers using an iD variant > that doesn't have the offset and moving all the roads as a result: > > https://osmcha.org/changesets/89549551?aoi=758c7f2b-faca-44e5-acd2-0cb8c33034bd > https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/89549551 > This is going to keep happening so long as OSM has multiple image > sources and multiple editors. Frankly I'm amazed that this isn't a > solved problem. > > Having done some mapping across the country recently, it seems like > Bing is offset to the previous best imagery across the country, but by > varying amounts. Is there really no solution that can be applied to > the source Bing layer? Or should we all just accept Bing as golden? > > Having added thousands of buildings and fixed roads to align to the > previous best imagery, I don't have a good solution to the problem, > and it is demotivating to think that others are going to come along > and move individual roads/buildings to align without considering the > bigger picture. > > The only solution I can think of is to move all nodes in the area I've > worked on to match the new Bing (ie a mass edit). Any other > suggestions? > > Stephen > > > > > > > > > > > On Sun, 12 Jul 2020 at 23:36, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-GB > <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > > > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Plugins/Imagery_Offset_Database/Quick_Start > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Imagery_Offset_Database > (I think that nowadays it is built in - is plugin installation > still necessary?) > > > No idea about iD support - > https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/search?q=imagery+offset > > Jul 13, 2020, 00:21 by scolebou...@joda.org: > > Wow, the imagery is really good. But in my area the imagery is > about > 3-4m east west and 3-4m north south out of alignment with Esri > World > Imagery (Clarity) Beta, which is what I've been using up until now > (for thousands of buildings). > https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.39886/-0.24940 > > Is there any way to unify the alignments? > > Stephen > > > On Thu, 9 Jul 2020 at 06:41, Gareth L <o...@live.co.uk> wrote: > > > I’ve noticed patches of vastly improved bing imagery since > December, but it is really patchy. > Gareth > > > On 6 Jul 2020, at 23:21, Cj Malone > <me-osm-talk...@keepawayfromfire.co.uk> wrote: > > > > I was splitting houses in Portsmouth/Southsea this morning. > The imagery > > is great, I don't know if it was part of this update, or if > it's been > > like this for a while. > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-GB mailing list > > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
signature.asc
Description: OpenPGP digital signature
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb