Regarding turloughs, in the past I think I have used the following tags natural=water water=turlough intermittent=yes
Based on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Intermittent As for tagging townlands along the shore, a few of us discussed this in the IRC channel (linked below) as I personally hadn't come across this as I haven't mapped near any large lakes yet. It makes most sense to bring your boundary in line with the current shape of the lake, i.e. the edge of the lake also acts as your townland boundary. Another way of looking at this, is these natural boundaries are inclined to change over time. Think of it in relation to the coastline boundary in terms of erosion and land reclamation. Note, this is different to how you would treat rivers/roads that have changed over time, in those instances, you map to the boundary marked on the sheet, not the feature Hope this helps, Dave On Sat, Oct 25, 2014 at 3:00 PM, Conor Jones <co...@malinbeg.com> wrote: > Paddy, > > Perhaps natural=wetland and then wetlands=* > > - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural=wetland > > - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:wetland > > I tend to try map to the median water mark as the lake/water and then draw > the remaining wetland as a separate area > > I recently done a lake with a changing boundary: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/54.6427/-8.6681 > > I used wetland=tidalflat which in hind-sight probably isn't the most > suitable > > > C > > > On 25 October 2014 14:42, pcasey <pca...@clareroots.org> wrote: > > > How does one map the outlines of turloughs ? They flood and drain with > the > > seasons and with also changes in precipitation (heavy rainfall <-> > drought). > > > > Paddy > > > > -----Original Message----- > > From: Conor Jones [mailto:co...@malinbeg.com] > > Sent: 25 October 2014 14:34 > > To: talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > Subject: Re: [OSM-talk-ie] Townland boundaries on lake shores > > > > Hi Brian, > > > > Would I be correct in saying that the boundary should follow the new > > shore-line of the lake as I imagine when the boundaries were originally > > drawn, they used the "prominence" of the shore-line as the boundary and > not > > the location of the shore-line... if that makes sense? > > > > Might someone add? > > > > C > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-ie mailing list > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-ie mailing list > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > > -- > Conor Jones > * E:* co...@malinbeg.com > * M:* +353 (0)86 200 8884 > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie