Hey Brian, I meant to drop you a mail about this as I know you make great use of that plugin. Derick Rethans (the guy behind the annual osm videos) has made a new version which might be useful.
Check it out at http://derickrethans.nl/buildings.html I don't know if this is what you're looking for exactly, but it should prove useful nonetheless Dave On 8 Aug 2015 16:37, "Brian Hollinshead" <br...@hollinshead.net> wrote: > I have routinely used the terracer plugin in JOSM to divide a long/single > building into a set of terraced houses. > > Recently I was talking OSM to a librarian from Casimir Road, Harolds Cross, > Dublin, I asked would he like to share the house numbers with me if I added > the outlines first. He readily agreed. > > When I got home I found someone has already kindly added most of the > buildings carefully showing the return in each case. I cannot get the > terracer plugin to like trying to divide such a building into two equal > rectangular halves. > > Solutions/suggestions from those who have done this most welcome. > > Thanks > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie