I would say its a matter of design. The focus has been to get all the buildings done for the island. Perhaps some training could be added to help identify the different buildings. Talking to people who didn't grow up in Ireland there can be things that are not obvious, about telling some buildings apart, like in Lesotho most residential buildings are in a village and not by themselves. There are also subtle differences between houses that are now used as farm buildings as a result from rural depopulation. There was a discussion about this on telegram to map what it was built for and current use.
It would be interesting to have a discussion on the level of tagging, time/detail. On Sat 25 Jan 2020, 11:32 Dave Corley, <davecor...@gmail.com> wrote: > With regards it being easier, it is if you don't opt to make it easier to > do otherwise at the outset. > > For example, using iD, your last 4 tags applied appear each time you create > a new feature. You only need use house/shed/garage/farm_auxiliary once for > them to appear. In fact you have to do the same level of effort as to only > use building=yes. > > In JOSM, there's a few ways to go to achieve the same or better > > I guess the thing is whether this is a result by design or is it an > unintended consequence. > > If its by design, then I would argue that the design could be improved. > > If its an unintended consequence, then its just a matter of sorting it out. > > Don't get me wrong, I think it great that there is a new task to focus the > local community. > > Dave > > > On Sat 25 Jan 2020, 09:12 Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie, < > talk-ie@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > > > > > Tagging everything as houses without > > checking would be wrong. > > > > This way you damage data and turns > > building=house into duplicate of > > building=yes > > > > Please, do not make this kind of thing. > > 25 Jan 2020, 09:51 by n...@sqrt.co.uk: > > > Since the majority of buildings are houses, you could mass tag them all > > as houses since that would be the least wrong tagging overall. > > > > > > On Sat, 25 Jan 2020, 08:48 Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie, <> > > talk-ie@openstreetmap.org> > wrote: > > > > > >> It is typically much faster to add just > > >> geometries. Maybe whoever was doing > > >> this is not so interested in value of > > >> building tag? > > >> > > >> Or maybe a mistake was made somewhere? > > >> > > >> 25 Jan 2020, 09:43 by >> davecor...@gmail.com>> : > > >> > > >> > I'll rephrase the question. > > >> > > > >> > Why are these buildings being tagged with the least descriptive tag > > rather than utilising a more descriptive tag which can be easily done in > > approx 90% of cases from imagery? > > >> > > > >> > As I said, maybe I'm missing something here and there is a logical > > explanation as to why this is being done, I just can't see it. > > >> > > > >> > Dave > > >> > > > >> > > > >> > On Sat 25 Jan 2020, 07:51 Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie, <> >> > > talk-ie@openstreetmap.org>> > > wrote: > > >> > > > >> >> 24 Jan 2020, 23:05 by >> >> davecor...@gmail.com>> >> : > > >> >> > > >> >> > I'm wondering if there is something I'm missing here. Why are > we > > not > > >> >> > tagging buildings with the correct tagging? > > >> >> > > > >> >> building=yes is correct > > >> >> > > >> >> Adding specific building type is also > > >> >> correct and desirable, but mapping all > > >> >> buildings as building=yes is also correct > > >> >> > > >> >> mapping just landuse=residential without > > >> >> mapping any buildings is also correct > > >> >> Similarly, mapping shops just with > > >> >> shop typeshop=convenience/supermarket/etc > > >> >> without specifying name=*, opening_hours=* > > >> >> and other similar tags is also correct. > > >> >> _______________________________________________ > > >> >> Talk-ie mailing list > > >> >> >> >> Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > >> >> >> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > >> >> > > >> _______________________________________________ > > >> Talk-ie mailing list > > >> >> Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > >> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > >> > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-ie mailing list > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie