Many planning permissions for development require up to 10% of the site area as public open space. Developers meet this requirement by providing a patch of grass to the Local Authority or local community, and either dedicating the land as open space or transferring ownership to the local authority. It could take decades for the local authority to develop a park, but in the long term that is what will happen to the land - the path of grass is park in waiting. The deed of dedication prevents no other use other than open space or recreation. Sometimes the local community don't want the grass to change for fear a park may be a nuisance if sport or some other activity were to emerge. They are happy to just see grass from their homes instead.
-----Original Message----- From: Brian Hollinshead [mailto:br...@hollinshead.net] Sent: Sunday 18 October 2020 15:26 To: Discussion of OpenStreetMap in Ireland <talk-ie@openstreetmap.org> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk-ie] Some of the 3300 parks in OSM Ireland are just patches of grass. I understood that adding to the amount of land area that was classified with a landuse category was a good addition to the map. My research showed that we have some 3,300 patches of land mapped but excluded from the landuse tag. For private citizens or public officials seeking data from OSM for structured park areas (with planting /benches.sports/keep fit apparatus etc) it makes the parks easier to find if they are tagged as landuse=park as well as leisure=park. I am interested in a few examples please, showing how you tag these areas when mapping in your home country. I note you suggest removing the leisure=park tags. I feel it would be presumptive of me to consider that those who used the tag some 3,300 times to have been mistaken or ill-judged in what they did. without me knowing the local conditions. On Sun, 18 Oct 2020 at 13:00, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-ie < talk-ie@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > > > > Oct 18, 2020, 11:59 by br...@hollinshead.net: > > > As part of my researches into what features we have on OSM that > > might interest someone wishing to make use of outdoor facilities, I > > find on the Island of Ireland we have close to 3,300 parks to choose from, > > wow! > > (leisure=park). On closer inspection I find that many of these in > > South Dublin at least are green areas of grass in housing estates, > > maybe 4 > houses > > long by 8 houses wide. I tend to tag those as per the presets with > > landuse=grass. > > > I would remove leisure=park from them. Note that some people added > fake parks to manipulate outcomes in Pokemon Go that is using OSM > data. > > > Yesterday I ran overpass landuse=park and got nil response! > > > Good! > > > This morning I have added landuse=park to about 24 of the parks > > already > on > > OSM and listed as parks by DLR, South Dublin and Fingal. > > > What is the point of this duplicate of leisure=park? > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie -- This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software. https://www.avast.com/antivirus _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie