2010/4/2 Daniel Kastl <dan...@georepublic.de> > Hi Emilie, > > I followed a discussion about postal code attribution on the talk list and > it made me think about how to represent a Japanese address. > > At first, mapping in Japan is quite convenient for lazy people like me, who > don't write down street names while collecting GPS data, because most roads > don't have a name anyway. But then, if you are looking for an address with a > geocoder for example, what do you search for? If you have street names > already the only thing you might be missing is the house number. But at > least you know where the street is located. > > Street addresses work very well with OSM, because it's all about the > streets, right? Now there is this Japanese address data I was talking about, > but it doesn't break down to the house level, so it's missing the "house > numbers". It gives a point as a geo reference, but actually it should be a > block or area. Well, these blocks don't exist in OSM, because we're mostly > mapping roads ;-) > This article describes the problem well: http://sivers.org/jadr > > I think there are already a couple of features in OSM, that are available > as a point object, but should be a polygon object. For example city > "points". OK, for rendering it's nice to have a point with a label, but > that's not really GIS. > Japanese addresses (especially district and block level) should be polygons > in my opinion as well as administrative boundaries and postal code areas > are. >
I agree. I will answer more tomorrow just came back from holiday. Emilie Laffray
_______________________________________________ Talk-ja mailing list Talk-ja@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ja