Just a thought, imagine osm tokyo japan contemplating on this issue. That would be one hell of a mapping problem. hehehe
But I digress, please move on ... On 5/7/09, Marloue Pidor <mur...@mail2engineer.com> wrote: > It seems to be a good idea but most of these food chains are located in > front and in most cases on the ground floor/street level and most of > them have a visible signage. Take for example Glorietta, most of the > establishments have street level entrance > > Suggestion: > maybe we can add these mall POIs in such a way that it is not confusing > and overwhelming. > > When I say overwhelming, think of Mall of Asia if we add all > establishments with street level entrance it would literally darken the > perimeter of the building with all the POIs. Well this is just my > thoughts and I could be wrong. :) > > > murlwe > > <-----Original Message-----> >>From: Ed Garcia [eppgar...@gmail.com] >>Sent: 5/7/2009 10:21:44 AM >>To: mur...@mail2engineer.com >>Cc: r...@develo.ltd.uk;talk-ph@openstreetmap.org >>Subject: Re: [talk-ph] What level of POIs do we add? (was Click the > City) >> >>Guys, >> >>just merging the thoughts on "qualifying" POIs ... >> >>how about, in addition to a POI having a street level entrance, we > consider if >>the POI has prominent building signage? Some POIs may be inside a > building but >>have very visible signage outside or in front of the building that > serve as very >>good landmarks. >> >>:>) ed >> >> >>On Thu, May 7, 2009 at 9:55 AM, Marloue Pidor > <mur...@mail2engineer.com> wrote: >> >>In this case >> >>http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=7.078087&lon=125.614181&zoom=18&layers=B0 > 00FTF >> >>Only KFC, Gerry's Grill and Pizza Hut have street level/accessible > entrance. So >>if we agree on that "rule of thumb" to mapped only if they have a > separate >>entrance. Should I remove Jollibee and McDonald's? Or retain the data > as long as >>it is not cluttered? >> >>And in another case >> >>http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=7.062681&lon=125.593989&zoom=18&layers=B0 > 00FTF >> >>All of these food chains do not have a street level entrance. >> >> >>murlwe >> >> >><-----Original Message-----> >>>From: Ronny Ager-Wick - Develo Ltd. [...@develo.ltd.uk] >>>Sent: 5/7/2009 12:05:36 AM >>>To: talk-ph@openstreetmap.org >>>Subject: Re: [talk-ph] What level of POIs do we add? (was Click the > City) >>> >>>Eugene, I think what you suggest sound sensible. Could we use this as > a rule of >>>thumb: >>>"If it has a door out to street level, then it can be mapped as a > POI". >>>This way, a shop or fast foot outlet in a mall can be mapped only if > they have a >>>separate entrance. All other shops are *inside* the mall. This way > it's also >>>consistent with for example a Jollibee that is located on the ground > floor of an >>>office building, as it will have its own entrance. >>>Ronny. >>> >>>Eugene Alvin Villar wrote: >> >>>On Wed, May 6, 2009 at 11:28 PM, Rally de Leon <rall...@gmail.com> > wrote: >>> >>>If you have access to (data of) all locations of Jollibee, McDonalds, > 7-Eleven, >>>Ministops, Mercury Drugs and all these big companies, by all means > mark them. >>>With the exceptions of those already inside big malls (which will just > clutter >>>the map); we only need the mall-building itself as a landmark (POI) > together >>>with position of entrance gates and parking lots. >>> >>> >>>Well, my idea is that if a McDo branch exists as a standalone building > then >>>there's no problem drawing the building outline and adding > name=McDonald's, >>>amenity=fastfood to it. But, as you've said, I don't think that means > that we >>>should also place a point for the McDonald's inside Robinsons > Galleria. >>> >>>This implies that one *cannot* query the OSM database and get the > coordinate >>>locations of *all* the McDonald's branches in Metro Manila (you'll > only get >>>partial info). To get the full information, one should look elsewhere > (e.g., go >> >>>to www.mcdonaldsph.com, or look at ClicktheCity.com, or even start an >> >>>OpenYellowPages) then geocode the obtained addresses using street data > from OSM >>>to get the actual coordinates. This actually helps create mashups > applications >>>using OSM as a tool. >>> >>> >>> >>>-- >>>http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com >>> >>> >>>_______________________________________________ >>>talk-ph mailing list >>>talk-ph@openstreetmap.org >>>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph >>> >>_______________________________________________________________ >>Get the Free email that has everyone talking at > http://www.mail2world.com >>Unlimited Email Storage - POP3 - Calendar - SMS - Translator - Much > More! >> >>_______________________________________________ >>talk-ph mailing list >>talk-ph@openstreetmap.org >>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph >> >> >> >> >> >>-- >>website administrator: >>- www.waypoints.ph >>- reeflife.eppgarcia.com >> >>PADI Divemaster #491048 > > > <span id=m2wTl><p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2" > style="font-size:13.5px">_______________________________________________________________<BR>Get > the Free email that has everyone talking at <a > href=http://www.mail2world.com target=new>http://www.mail2world.com</a><br> > <font color=#999999>Unlimited Email Storage – POP3 – Calendar > – SMS – Translator – Much More!</font></font></span> -- cheers, maning ------------------------------------------------------ "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ ------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph