Hi, after a long break from OSM I discoverd the "keep right" website.
http://keepright.ipax.at/report_map.php?db=osm_XD&zoom=14&lat=14.40516&lon=120.96369&layers=B00T&ch=0%2C30%2C40%2C50%2C60%2C70%2C90%2C100%2C110%2C120%2C130%2C150%2C160%2C170%2C180%2C191%2C192%2C193%2C194%2C201%2C202%2C203%2C204%2C210%2C220%2C231%2C232%2C270%2C281%2C282%2C283%2C284%2C291%2C292%2C293&show_ign=1&show_tmpign=1 For those that don't know. And seeing so many errors spurred me into action again. Of course that was before reading this. As for highway=unclassified, I don't see this of much use in the Philippines. Unclassified is a legal UK road type and not some road we don't know the proper class. Unclassified "No administrative classification. Unclassified roads typically form the lowest form of the interconnecting grid network. Note: This is not a marker for roads where we still need to choose a highway tag (see highway=road for roads that require classification). " For people tracing from sat images but are unsure of the actual road type please use highway=road Whilst editing errors I changed some from type "road" to "unclassified" Using type "road" causes 3 problems. 1 The road type is not recognised by JOSM (so it reports errors) 2 Roads of type "road" are not rendered on maps, so I have had to fix roads where someone has traced a road using the SPOT5 data, thinking that the road was not already in the database, causing the road to be entered twice. Wasting peoples time and effort. 3 Routing software will not recognize the roads, and so won't route along them. I would rather travel along an incorrectly classified road, rather than have no route to a destination. Just my 2 centavos Cheers, Ian
_______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph