This is a good workaround for unnamed road segments but I'm not sure if this the correct osm-way of things. > i used similar conventions like the 32nd street - c5 flyover, using the name > of the first street followed by a dash then > the name of the second street. I also used names of u-turn slots (many of > them on edsa, shaw, and quezon ave that used to have no names
This is an osmph garmin map issue, we used the generic "7-11" icons for shop=grocer. Suggestions for a better icon style welcome. > on another note, since i use my unit zoomed in to reveal POIs, there's this > annoying 7-Eleven > icon that indicates small convenience store that's actually Mini-stop. is > this a Nuvi problem or a map > problem? -- cheers, maning ------------------------------------------------------ "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ ------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph