Here in Flanders, Belgium we have some market (single day/week) and school (only 1 or 2 trips/day) buses and also some lines with a circular pattern that only have a single route relation in the route_master relation. It's unusual, but it's not wrong. Let me know if you need examples.
Jo On Tue, Jun 11, 2019 at 6:14 PM Alexey Zakharenkov via Talk-transit < talk-transit@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > Hi, Noémie, Mateusz and others! > > I’ve extracted all the generated error messages from our subway validator > source and list them below with some comments. You’ll see that most of them > concern topology of a transport network which requires much programming and > cannot be expressed in terms of MapCSS rules. > Please express your opinion if you consider some checks to be arguable. > > *) "Stop area has multiple stations". > This error prevents from ambiguous binding of > stop_position/platform/subway_entrances to a station, as well as from > accidental duplicating of stations. > > *) "Tracks in a stop_area relation" > > *) "Only exits for a station, no entrances" > > *) "No exits for a station" > > *) "Stop position is not a node" > > *) "Not a stop or platform in a route relation" > > *) "Multiple stops for a station in a route relation" > > *) "Cannot find nodes in a railway". > Detects broken OSM ways with 0 or 1 node. > > *) "Stop is nowhere near the track" > > *) "Public transport version is 1". > We encourage to convert relations with public_transport:version=1 to newer > scheme. > > *) "Ambiguous station in route. Please use stop_position or split > interchange stations". > This happens if a station object (i.e. a railway=station, not a > stop_position) is in a route relation, and this station is included into > several stop_areas; or when there are multiple stations of the same > transport mode in a stop_area. > > *) "Found an out-of-place stop/platform". > The correct (from the validator's point of view) variants of > stops/platforms order in a route relation are: > - "st_1 st_2 st_3 st_4" (only stops) > - "pl_1 pl_2 pl_3 pl_4" (only platforms) > - "st_1 pl_1 st_2 pl_2 st_3 pl_3 st_4 pl_4" (stops and platforms > grouped by station) > - "st_1 pl_1 pl_2 st_2 st_3 pl_4" (somewhere only a stop, somewhere > only a platform, somewhere both) > - "st_1 st_2 st_3 st_4 pl_1 pl_2 pl_3 pl_4" (all stops first, then all > platforms) > Incorrect order: > - "st_1 st_2 pl_2 st_3 pl_1 st_4" (pl_1 or st_1 or both are out of > place) > > *) "Untagged object in a route". > Occurs quite often, for example when all tags from a stop_position were > transferred to another node but old node is kept in a route relation. > > *) "An under construction stop/platform in route". > Though it's unclear to me whether under-construction features should be > added to routes. > > *) "Missing station=<mode> on a feature". > Requires that railway=station/halt object be tagged with > 'station=subway/light_rail/monorail' or have '<mode>=yes’. ’train’ mode is > silently assumed for railways. > > *) "<Feature> is not connected to a station in route". > Occurs when a stop_position/platform is not included in a stop_area or the > stop_area is missing a station object. > > *) "Route has no stops" > > *) "Route has only one stop" > > *) "Angle between stops around <station> is too narrow, <number> degrees". > A sharp twist of a route most probably indicates incorrect stops order. > > *) "Route has different network from master" > > *) "Incompatible PT mode: route_master has <mode1> and route has <mode2>" > > *) "Route in two route_masters" > > *) "Stop area belongs to multiple interchanges" > > *) "An empty route master. Please set construction:route if it is under > construction" > > *) "Only one route in route_master. Please check if it needs a return > route". > Non-circular route must have a reversed one. For circular route this is a > warning. > > *) The validator also compares the number of found stations/routes in a > network with predefined values from CSV. This kind of checksumming helps to > detect station/route disappearing or opening new ones. > > **) Warnings are generated about missing/wrong station/line colour, > different colour/ref of route and route_master, holes in rails, "Subway > entrance is not a node", "Stop position in a 'platform' role in a route", > "Platform in a 'stop' role in a route", "Stop is too far from tracks", > "Stop position is not on tracks", "Tracks seem to go in the opposite > direction to stops". > > > Best regards, > Alexey > > > > > Today's Topics: > > > > 1. Re: Public transport validator+generator from Maps.Me > > (Noémie Lehuby) > > > > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > > > Message: 1 > > Date: Fri, 31 May 2019 19:40:46 +0200 > > From: Noémie Lehuby <noemie.leh...@zaclys.net> > > To: talk-transit@openstreetmap.org > > Subject: Re: [Talk-transit] Public transport validator+generator from > > Maps.Me > > Message-ID: <3bd8e835-44b1-2d3d-304e-8a6d77160...@zaclys.net> > > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed" > > > > Hi Alexey, > > > > Is there somewhere a list of all the checks ? > > > > I've noticed that the Jungle Bus validation ruleset for JOSM and Osmose > > <https://github.com/Jungle-Bus/transport_mapcss> already covers some of > > these, and I think it would not be so hard to add most of these subway > > rules to it. > > > > -- > > Noémie Lehuby > > Jungle Bus - http://junglebus.io > > > > Le 31/05/2019 à 14:02, talk-transit-requ...@openstreetmap.org a écrit : > >> Date: Thu, 30 May 2019 20:29:08 +0300 > >> From: Alexey Zakharenkov<eulenspie...@list.ru> > >> To: Tijmen Stam<mailingli...@iivq.net> > >> Cc: Public transport/transit/shared taxi related topics > >> <talk-transit@openstreetmap.org> > >> Subject: Re: [Talk-transit] Public transport validator+generator from > >> Maps.Me > >> Message-ID:<f2f97af2-c391-44b0-8d89-783778dea...@list.ru> > >> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > >> > >> Hello, all readers of «PT validator+generator from Maps.Me» thread! > >> > >> Thank you, I’ve not excepted to get so encouraging feedback in so short > time. For some reason I haven’t got each reply to my mailbox, but I’ve got > them in a «Talk-transit Digest». So let me answer here to all questions. > >> > >> 1) "Have you checked whatever some of validation rules can be included > in the JOSM validator?" > >> > >> No, I haven’t. I’ll try to find time to check, but unlikely shortly. > >> > >> 2) "Can you expand it to modes besides subway?" > >> > >> The validator has two notional modes: underground (subway + light_rail > + monorail + train considered to be rapid transport) and overground (bus, > tram, trolleybus, … ). We run validator with ‘underground' option on a > predefined list of rapid transit networks, which has a form of google-table > document, link to which is given in repo’s readme. The results you can see > athttp://osm-subway.maps.me <http://osm-subway.maps.me/> . At present > we do not process overground transport in our application, but the google > doc has an ‘Overground’ sheet with some cities. > >> > >> 3) "shouldhttp://osmz.ru/subways/ <http://osmz.ru/subways/> be > considered obsolete?» > >> > >> We run subway validation on a daily basis. If one would have monitored > the subway state for some time, it would become evident that it changes > every day, unfortunately towards degradation if let it go (regarding > correctness, not fullness). Week-old validation results can be considered > as outdated (some cities remain stable for months though). So, Ilya > Zverev’s page is definitely obsolete. BTW, each generated validation HTML > page has timestamp at the bottom. > >> > >> 4) "what are Maps.me<http://maps.me/>'s recommendations for subway > tagging?» > >> > >> The author of the preprocessor, Ilya Zverev, wrote such recommendations > athttps://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Metro_Mapping < > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Metro_Mapping> . They are not the > ultimate truth, and the validator is actually more flexible and resistant > to different mapping techniques as long as the mapped things allow to > obtain consistent and unambiguous transport data snapshot. Anyways, the > recommendations along with the tool have a conclusive strong side: they > proved their effectiveness for production purposes at world-wide scale. > >> > >> 5) "For Belgium, I am missing the Charleroi lightrail …» > >> > >> The google doc is open for commenting and it is permanently improving! > Please leave your suggestions to rapid transit network list in comments to > appropriate cells, or to free cells underneath if a new network is > suggested. > >> > >> 6) "Should an "Entrance" be used at aboveground stations?» > >> > >> Surely, entrances increase map accuracy and help navigation. Subway > infrastructure may be fully or partially located on the ground (level=0) or > even overground (level>0). > >> > >> 7) "I have not tested this but think that your preprocessor requires a > >> "station" node. However, I don't see this necessity in PT v_2.» > >> > >> @Tijmen The preprocessor requires «station» object in its broad sense: > railway=station/halt, highway=bus_stop/tram_stop. All other elements > (platforms, stop_positions, entrances) are optional, but not a station. > >> > >> > >> @Jason I’ve raised Paris metro and Paris RER from ruins in two weeks. > I estimate New York Subway to be in not much more worse state. Efforts of > already involved mappers are not sufficient to quickly put all subways in > order. > >> > >> Best regards, > >> Alexey > >> > >> > >>> 29 мая 2019 г., в 22:44, Tijmen Stam<mailingli...@iivq.net> > написал(а): > >>> > >>> On 29-05-19 17:35, Alexey Zakharenkov via Talk-transit wrote: > >>>> Hello everybody! > >>>> I'm a part of team who worries about public transport status in OSM > database, especially rapid transit transport. I want to represent a public > transport validator+generator that somebody might find a useful facility. > It's open source: > >>>> https://github.com/mapsme/subways > >>>> Given a list of transport networks it generates output suitable not > only for rendering PT routes but also for routing. Meanwhile it finds > errors like gaps in rail/road sequence in a route, absent/doubling station > at a stop, etc. We run the validator daily and publish the results at > >>>> http://osm-subway.maps.me > >>>> The page shows that even large and important subway systems (like New > York Subway) in OSM DB are currently corrupted and therefore unusable for > practical purposes. Difficulties occur not only due to negligent mapping > but also due to misalignment how to map PT. I call you, who is interested > in PT, to use this instrument, evaluate it and give feedback. We're ready > to improve this tool for the community sake and take into account > worthwhile suggestions. > >>>> Thank you for your attention. > >>>> I'm ready to answer any questions. > >>> Thank you, very useful! > >>> > >>> I have not tested this but think that your preprocessor requires a > "station" node. However, I don't see this necessity in PT v_2. > >>> > >>> For Belgium, I am missing the Charleroi lightrail (Metro Leger) system > (and possibly Antwerps "premetro" system, but that is a mixture of tram and > subway. > >>> For Austria, I am missing the Dorfbahn Serfaus system. > >>> > >>> Then a question about Rotterdam: Should an "Entrance" be used at > aboveground stations? E.g. Maassluis west (converted from train station / > to be opened: > >>> https://www.google.nl/maps/place/Maassluis/@51.9262933,4.2356667,214m > >>> Where should the entrance be placed? > > -------------- next part -------------- > > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > > URL: < > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-transit/attachments/20190531/652f99a4/attachment-0001.html > > > > > > ------------------------------ > > > > Subject: Digest Footer > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-transit mailing list > > Talk-transit@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-transit > > > > > > ------------------------------ > > > > End of Talk-transit Digest, Vol 92, Issue 1 > > ******************************************* > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-transit mailing list > Talk-transit@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-transit >
_______________________________________________ Talk-transit mailing list Talk-transit@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-transit