we have some very detailed data for vegetation in California and try to make a plan for an import. Has anyone done something similar for US. Any locals interested to help? It's a huge dataset and needs some major work to be really useful. some challenges are - simplification to reduce number of nodes. there are many redundant nodes and duplicates - smoothing edges, resolution is ~5m grid and rendering looks ugly this way, some spline interpolation could really make it similar to USGS maps style - areas duplicate nodes/lines in shape files, this should be converted to line segments and relations to avoid duplicate lines in osm. Still no simple solution for that as far as I know - filter out useless features, urban, residential, … areas are already covered in better ways and should be skipped - propose tagging scheme, current tags don't support all the details in this data but should be used as much as possible to get rendering for most features - find local experts to verify fix and upload the data. - documentation on the wiki
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us