The land use in Georgia is nice in that it lends visual interest to the map and gives a bit more information than a blank background. I don't find the resolution a problem, much more detail would not really be much more useful.
Most of my editing is in Georgia, so I see this land use coverage a lot. The main problem I have with this coverage is that the editors I have used do not let me "turn it off" while I am editing other things. Often land use changes at a road, so often I have trouble selecting a road and when drawing a road it keeps wanting to make intersections with land use ways. I am concerned that if addresses get imported as ways I will have more of those kinds of problems (more things I am not trying to select or intersect with getting in the way while editing.) I don't see why it should be too difficult to remove the existing import if a newer or different dataset comes along which we prefer. I am not familiar with the details, but the existing import is not the first attempt in Georgia. If memory serves, there was a lower resolution import which was removed to add the current one. I am sure a few people have moved land use boundaries around since the import, but surely not to the extent or level of importance as road editing. As one person who has edited Georgia land use boundaries manually I would be fine with replacing the whole import including my edits if a newer/better dataset or import strategy wanted to replace the old one. -- Mark Gray _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us