Here's some examples you could test: 2 Interstates - I-77 & I-74: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/16776408 (Note: IMO, I think the refs should be "I 77;I 74" instead since the mileage on this section is I-77's.) 2 Interstates + US Highway - I-73, I-74, & US-220: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/49905664 1 Interstate + 2 US Highways - I-376, US-22, US-30: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/39423501 1 "Future" Interstate + 4 US Highways (yes, everything is posted in the field here unlike the AR example in a previous e-mail) - I-26 Future, US-19, US-23, US-25, US-70: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/49481120 I Interstate + 1 US Highway + 1 State Route - I-99, US-220, PA-26 (Note: need to add in the "PA" part for the PA-26 to the ways in this area still since most of PA hasn't been fixed up to include the state name in the ref tags. I'll do that in a bit along I-99.) http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/36737549 Interesting test - How about showing us a Business Interstate rendering? I-376 Business Loop here in Pittsburgh would be a nice test. Would love to see proper shields posted unlike how Google does it with just "normal" Interstate shields. http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/55506881 - We should mention somehow what type of "Business Route" they are in the ref and/or the relations. Also, are you going to try to add proper "Future" Interstate shields? Currently in Google, they just show a normal Interstate shield. It might give people a proper reason to tag these "posted" Future Interstate correctly instead of without the "Future" tag. I've noticed a lot of I-73/I-74 that is posted as Future in the field tagged as normal Interstates would shouldn't be the case......
-- James
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us