Okay, so I didn't do the density thing yet, but I've made some other additions to the TIGER green map that I think are worth mentioning.
I squashed the greens and inverted the blacks so that the map is more legible, potentially easier to print, and less confusing in the difference between the no-editors and yes-editors areas. The URLs are all still the same and the map is here: http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/ If you see any black tiles, clear your cache. The old version is now here: http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go-2013-01-03/ I'm starting to add SEO-friendly, single-geography views. I'm just getting started, using counties at first. Every county in the lower 48 will be accessible via a URL like one of these: http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/Iowa/O'Brien-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/California/Alameda-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/Illinois/Cook-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/California/San-Bernardino-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/California/Riverside-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/Arizona/Coconino-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/Louisiana/East-Baton-Rouge-Parish.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/New-York/New-York-County.html http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/Virginia/Falls-Church-city.html The county views are open to suggestions, and quite low on detail for the moment. What should go on there? -mike. On Jan 6, 2013, at 5:51 PM, Michal Migurski wrote: > Thanks Steve! > > I think that would be possible, yeah. I already use object density as one of > the inputs here, and could use it to tweak the greens somewhat. The colors > need a second pass. > > -mike. > > On Jan 4, 2013, at 3:00 PM, Steve Coast wrote: > >> Mike >> >> Nice. >> >> Could you use relative object density per little square as a proxy for >> population density? >> >> I ask because all the bright green areas near me are forests or old milk >> farms. I don’t care. I want to see high density areas and attack those as a >> priority since that’s where people are and where they go... >> >> Steve >> >> From: Michal Migurski <m...@teczno.com> >> Sent: January 3, 2013 7:03 PM >> To: OpenStreetMap US Talk <talk-us@openstreetmap.org> >> Subject: Re: [Talk-us] More on TIGER: Where it's likely safe to import >> >> On Dec 17, 2012, at 12:40 PM, Michal Migurski wrote: >> >>> On Dec 16, 2012, at 8:32 PM, Martijn van Exel wrote: >>> >>>> Have you looked into full history planet parsing to get a fuller >>>> picture of editing history? I took a stab at full history user metrics >>>> some time ago using osmjs; >>>> https://github.com/mvexel/OSMQualityMetrics/blob/master/UserStats.js - >>>> this produces one set of metrics for the entire .osh file you feed it >>>> but it may prove useful for future work. I haven't touched this in a >>>> while but it should still work :/ >>> >>> I have downloaded a copy and given it a beginning look. I'm new to parsing >>> things of that magnitude; my first thought was to use the full history file >>> for creations/modifications/deletions on nodes and add that to what I'm >>> doing already for ways on the osm2pgsql tables. Does that sound reasonable? >> >> Over the holiday break, I've been grinding through the full history file. >> I'll write more about the process and publish some raw data, but the short >> version is that I've replaced the Green Means Go tiles with new versions >> that incorporate edits to the underlying nodes, address some of the feedback >> I've received, and show a slightly different map of the US. >> >> New map: >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/ >> >> Old map: >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go-2012-12-16/ >> >> Charlotte Wolter and NE2 both pointed out that Florida should see a lot more >> post-import editing that I had originally shown, and in fact that's what the >> map now shows: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/#9/28.3213/-81.6257 >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go-2012-12-16/#9/28.3213/-81.6257 >> >> Urban fringe areas also show more edits, making them less attractive targets >> for blind imports: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/#10/37.7707/-122.3451 >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go-2012-12-16/#10/37.7707/-122.3451 >> >> I've also stripped away the US coastal territory based on NLCD water >> designation, per SteveC's suggestion. >> >> These massive edits to counties in Pennsylvania are interesting to me: >> http://www.openstreetmap.us/~migurski/green-means-go/#8/40.918/-77.146 >> >> -mike. >> >> ---------------------------------------------------------------- >> michal migurski- contact info and pgp key: >> sf/ca http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html >> >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > > ---------------------------------------------------------------- > michal migurski- contact info and pgp key: > sf/ca http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > ---------------------------------------------------------------- michal migurski- contact info and pgp key: sf/ca http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us