direction is not part of the name and shouldn't be tagged in the name. I know especially NE2 has done that everywhere but it doesn't make sense. Signs usually say east,west,north,south not (*bound). The wiki is not consistent itself on the interstate relations page. It's important information and often signed with an additional shield. So I think best is to remove it from the name and put it in a extra tag called direction or something more specific since this is a US specific thing and direction is often different from a geographic direction on certain segments. Thought we had this tag at some time documented but right now it's not in the wilki. This makes also more sense if a routing software needs to announce correct instructions. It's a lot easier to have a clearly defined tag instead the need to parse complicated names.
On Jul 10, 2013, at 1:24 PM, Phil! Gold <phi...@pobox.com> wrote: > * Paul Johnson <ba...@ursamundi.org> [2013-07-10 10:28 -0500]: >> On Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 2:18 AM, James Mast <rickmastfa...@hotmail.com>wrote: >>> Also, do you guys think for the "PA Turnpike XXX" routes, that the >>> "network" tag for them should be "US:PA:Turnpike" >> >> That's how I've been handling the Oklahoma situation: US:OK:Turnpike. > > Yep: > > http://elrond.aperiodic.net/shields/?lat=34.55064&lon=-96.94071&zoom=13 > > :) > > I only see two US:OK:Turnpike routes in the database at the moment, and > the Cherokee Turnpike suffers from the same issue as the PA Turnpike has > currently; my rendering doesn't understand "name=Cherokee Turnpike > (eastbound)". I'm still not sure what the best way to handle that is. > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us