Mike, That's the issue! I know there's some weird stuff going on with the great lakes either being coastlines or giant lakes. I don't have any experience working on something that large in OSM. We are using OSM data for an NPS map, and Isle Royale is a NPS unit, so I'd like to try to get it to look as correct as possible.
-- Jim On Fri, Apr 17, 2015 at 1:13 PM, Mike Thompson <miketh...@gmail.com> wrote: > Jim, > > Are you referring to how Isle Royale "spills" into Lake Superior? Might > it be a broken relation rather than a tagging issue? > > Mike > > On Fri, Apr 17, 2015 at 12:57 PM, Jim McAndrew <j...@loc8.us> wrote: > >> I've been noticing some weird tile issues around the Great Lakes. >> What is the best way to tag these islands so they render properly? >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/47.9399/-88.8770 >> >> I suppose the lake might be frozen right now, so maybe it is correct :). >> >> Thanks! >> -- >> Jim >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us