Jim, It seems to be missing a natural=coastline tag. I assuming we are treating islands in the Great Lakes like islands in the sea. Could someone confirm? I also noticed that part of a natural=wetland polygon is in the lake.
Mike On Fri, Apr 17, 2015 at 1:18 PM, Jim McAndrew <j...@loc8.us> wrote: > Mike, > > That's the issue! I know there's some weird stuff going on with the great > lakes either being coastlines or giant lakes. I don't have any experience > working on something that large in OSM. We are using OSM data for an NPS > map, and Isle Royale is a NPS unit, so I'd like to try to get it to look > as correct as possible. > > -- > Jim > > On Fri, Apr 17, 2015 at 1:13 PM, Mike Thompson <miketh...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> Jim, >> >> Are you referring to how Isle Royale "spills" into Lake Superior? Might >> it be a broken relation rather than a tagging issue? >> >> Mike >> >> On Fri, Apr 17, 2015 at 12:57 PM, Jim McAndrew <j...@loc8.us> wrote: >> >>> I've been noticing some weird tile issues around the Great Lakes. >>> What is the best way to tag these islands so they render properly? >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/47.9399/-88.8770 >>> >>> I suppose the lake might be frozen right now, so maybe it is correct :). >>> >>> Thanks! >>> -- >>> Jim >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-us mailing list >>> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >>> >>> >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us