Hi, all! Going back to the point... I stopped linking to the .osn files in order to minimize the confusion.
Instead, every neighborhood gets their .gpx file with the details of the issues encountered at that particular address: - Building is missing. - Building has more than one address. - Building has a street name that is not known to OSM or has not been added to the mapping. This will allow locating the issues quicker while surveying. I have also generated the .pbf file containing the last export of US, MA from Geofabrik + unique house numbers. Since I am using OsmAnd, I have also generated the .obf map. Basically, that's how OSM would look like if the current list of changes is applied. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Boston_Street_Address_Manage ment_%28SAM%29_Import#OSM_Data_Files There was a question of the data accuracy earlier - I've spent the last 3 days spot-checking the building numbers and I have to say they are pretty accurate. Some buildings, however, have picked one number from the range assigned, and this will have to be rectified manually as well. The data from Boston Tax Parcel may help with that, but it's license is not completely clear. I found a couple of issues while generating the datasets/surveying the locations: * Some of the addresses from MassGIS point to parks, monuments, or buildings are located a few feet away. While it may possible to assign the marker to the building nearby, I'd prefer not to do the guess work and leave it for refining in the future. * Original OSM street names must have been imported from MassGIS roads, and a few of these don't correspond to the signs (something as minor as Conry Crescent Street vs Conry Crescent or slightly more interesting Glenvale Terrace vs Chestnut Terrace). So there are clusters of buildings in .gpx file pointing to possible street naming issues, which will have to be manually correlated with the signs on the streets. * Multipolygon buildings are not supported by my script, so there will be up to 48 'missing building' false positives for the whole Boston. Overall, I feel pretty good about the quality of the data and would like to hear more about issues that I may have missed. -- Sincerely, Roman Yepishev
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us