On Jul 5, 2017 10:25 AM, "Richard Welty" <rwe...@averillpark.net> wrote:
> you may want to consider a super relation. some parts of the Canalway trail > are themselves named trails, for example the Mohawk-Hudson Bike-Hike Trail > from Schenectady to Albany. i think i have set up a relation for this > one already, > i'll go back and check. > You did indeed set up a relation for the Mohawk-Hudson Bike-Hike Trail. https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/306742 (In mapping around here, I've been trying to take a lot of my cues from you.) I think having an ordinary route, not a super-relation, would be better. In my neighbourhood in Niskayuna, the trail as placarded leaves the Mohawk-Hudson path at Blatnick Park, backtracks along River Road to Riverdale Road (there's a bike path on the shoulder and a signed crossing), and then continues on Chestnut Lane, Briar Ridge, Windsor Drive, Nott Street Extension, Orchard Park Drive, Morrow Avenue, and Niskayuna Drive. I only recently noticed the signage over in Old Niskayuna, and haven't yet gone over there to figure out how it gets back to the towpath. The path shown on the web site, which stays on the bike path all the way into downtown Schenectady, makes more sense to me, but it is NOT what is placarded! The part of the bike path that I use on my daily walk to work is not placarded for the Canalway Trail. There's nothing wrong with having a way that's a part of multiple route relations, and that's the only way to handle cases like this (or like a great many of the long hiking trails; the New York Long Path uses part but not all of such trails as the Peekamoose-Table Trail, Burroughs Range Trail, Devil's Path, and Escarpment Trail in the Catskills; the Appalachian Trail uses a couple of disjoint sections of the Ramapo-Dunderberg Trail in Harriman Park, and so on.) A super-relation may be needed from the point of view of data management, because the number of member ways gets awkward to edit otherwise. That's what I did with the Long Path https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/919642 - in that case I somewhat arbitrarily decided to break up the route at county lines. The handful of edits you'll see using Meerkartor from my user name came about during the process of splitting it, because JOSM kept crashing trying to deal with the huge relation. The bug wasn't in JOSM, but in some sort of Java accessibility interface, and it's since been fixed. In any case, I decided that if any of the tools struggled that much, it was time to break things up. I did not do the same thing with the Northville-Placid Trail https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4286650 because the remoteness of the country meant that I had fewer, longer ways to deal with and didn't have to try to manage an unruly relation.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us