Robin Paulson wrote: > can someone explain a few things about the way boundaries work, and > their relation to the is_in key? > > as far as i can tell, when a location (say the suburb of balham, in > london) is added to the map, the is_in tag needs to be set, multiple > times. in this case, it would be set as follows: > > is_in:Westminster (...i think) > is_in:greater london > is_in:england > is_in:united_kingdom > is_in:British_Isles > is_in:Great_Britain > is_in:Europe > ...etc. > > which seems counter-intuitive, not to mention requiring huge amounts > of work. do we set this for every item - roads, churches, > supermarkets,....thousands of other items?
For central Europe there's another project, named opengeodb, which is structured hierarchically. Here it's enough to take the lowest matching level (by loc_id), while all other levels above can be heritated. The names which are used for is_in have no need to be unique. Thus you can not derive info. - Martin _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk